77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(4)

来源:网络收集 时间:2018-11-24 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

26.If you just stay in this city for few days, we can give you a _______ library card and you can still make use of the books in the city library.

A.terminal B.temporary C.regular D.chamber

27.When you buy anything expensive, never forget to ask for the _______ from the shop.

A.render B.trust C.receipt D.tale

28.These programs are designed for those young people who want to _______ higher education but do not have enough time to go to university.

A. insure B.purse C.purchase D.pursue

29.In order to write his paper, he borrowed a lot of _______ books from the school library.

A. implication B.reference C.sample D.saucer

30.When he opened the door, he used too much force and _______ the key.

A.trailed B.varied C.twisted D.wicked

31.When heated, water changes into _______.

A.solid B.vapour C.liquid D.air

32.What she achieved in her research might _______ what she had been expecting.

A.exceed B.exclaim C.excess D.extend

33.It is _______ to anyone here that the department chairman has refused to support the new project.

A.factor B.false C.evident D.elastic

34.He _______ his father in appearance but not in height.

A.repeats B.looks C.resembles D.likes

35.Both O.J.Simpson and Jim Brown have been ______ as the greatest players in the history of football.

A.ranked B.recorded C.stocked D.stripped

36.The airplane took off soon. It was like being on an old train ______ from side to side and going faster and faster.

A.surrounding B.foregoing C.swaying D.frowning

37.This is a poem about _______ life in the American West.

A.bay B.chamber C.frank D.dozen

39.What they produced has no any _______ value. But it is very useful to their research.

A.filter B.fold C.partial D.commercial

40.When talking about Chinese culture, people often _______ its origin with the Yellow River.

A.worship B.vain C.reveal D.associate

41.As a chairman for nearly ten years, Professor Smith has never _______ to anything dishonest.

A.beard B.attached C.granted D.kept

43.The ---_______ between Chinese and Japanese is not so obvious so that it is not easy to distinguish between people from the two countries.

A.distinction B.equivalent C.index D.murder

44.When he caught a _______ of his girl-friend in the rain, Jack asked the taxi driver to

stop to pick her up.

A.harbour B.kettle C.glimpse D.scale

45.He’ll always be _______ to you for what you’ve done.

A.peaceful B.secure C.grateful D.companion

46.In Nearly any country, there always exists a _______ gap between the old and the young.

A.generation B.helicopter C.noticeable D.ounce

47.Excuse me, sir. Could you please tell me what number I should dial to get the _______.

A.throat B.verse C.conductor D.operator

48.Without the _______ materials imported from abroad, Japan can hardly produce anything.

A.storey B.valuable C.spare D.raw

49.We may be able to _______ you in some way if you can not finish your work on time.

A.resist B.insist C.assist D.disease

50.She always dreamed of an _______ job even when she was ten years old.

A. ideal B.indirect C.absolute D.aid 答案:

1.D 2.C 3.D 4.C5.C 6.C 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.A 11.A 12.D13.A 14.D 15.A 16.D 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.C 21.D 22.D 23.D 24.A 25.A 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.C 31.B 32.A 33.C 34.C 35.A 36.C 37.A 38.C 39.D 40.D 41.C 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.C 46.A 47.D 48.D 49.C 50.A

大学英语四级词汇训练题(Test 4)

1.Even though he has lived in China for many years, Mark still can not _______ himself to the Chinese customs.

A.adopt B.adjust C.adapt D.accept

2.He tried to _______ with the manager for has salary.

A.evaluate B.object C.bargain D.pause

3.To some _______, Mary still does not understand this unit. But she herself does not believe so.

A.extend B.part C.extent D.content

4.Great Britain and France will hold a _______ regarding some European economic problems.

A.conference B.reference C.conversion D.cooperation

5.Since he often travels on business, he can _______ himself to sleeping in any place he can find.

A.make B.accustom C.force D.let

6.He has _______ much time and energy for his invention.

A.contained B.proceeded C.consumed D.paid

7.A good teacher always tries to _______ students to ask question.

A.encourage B.obey C.recall D.spread

8.If you want to see the chairman of the department, you’d better make an _______ with his secretary first.

A.admission B.agreement C.appointment D.alphabet

9.They say the new film is a(n) _______ picture so they won’t go to see it.

A. internal B.odd C.interesting D.dull

10.The judge _______ the murderer to twenty years in prison.

A.required B.ordered C.indicated D.sentenced

11.This university has _______ a great deal since our last visit.

A.appeared B.altered C.approached D.admired

12.She is narrow minded and always _______ what other people have.

A. jealous B.owes C.misses D.envies

13.When he woke up from his dream, the frightened boy tried to _______ his mother’s arm.

A.grape B.grey C.grip D.grave

14.Mary has never been _______ a ship.

A.abroad B.aboard C.above D.absorb

15.The modern camera lens may be coated with more than ten _______ for each piece of its glass.

A. levels B.stories C.layers D.formations

16.The thief was _______ by the police at the railway station.

A.carpet B.mined C.captured D.mounted

17.In fact, there is no _______ liberty in any country.

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(4)在线全文阅读。

大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(4).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/305582.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: