77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(3)

来源:网络收集 时间:2018-11-24 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

A.feedback B.backward C.withdraw D.departure

34.This movie has a _______ ending. You can not imagine who will be killed finally.

A.dramatic B.original C.considerable D.temple

35.During the graduation _______, the president gave a wonderful opening speech.

A.evolution B.sign C.individual D.ceremony

36.The dog _______ the rabbit but could not catch it.

A.ceased B.chained C.checked D.chased

37.If your letter is over weight, you must pay for the _______.

A.excess B.exceed C.checked D.chased

38.In the class the teacher asked the students to _______ their bad habits.

A.weaken B.omit C.overcome D.overtake

39.When you study in the United States, usually you have to buy your own health _______.

A.insurance B.expense C.evidence D.payment

40.Chocolate and ice-cream have different _______.

A.favour B.favourites C.fever D.flavours

41.This is an _______ that will not be easily forgotten.

A.impact B.academic C.insult D.alternative

42.Please _______ me for my rudeness. I really do not know the custom here.

A. engage B.comfort C.execute D.forgive

43.Water and air are _______ to human beings. We can not live without them.

A.harbour B.function C.definite D.essential

44.When the airplane takes off, the passengers are told to _______ their seat belts.

A.fountain B.fix C.tight D.fasten

45.This is not what we asked you to do. You can not get more pay for the _______ work.

A.owing B.device C.tired D.extra

46.My throat is _______. I cannot speak any more.

A.sore B.purchase C.glow D.faint

47.Many years ago, a lot of factories were _______ from big cities to the mountainous areas in case of war.

A.transferred B.transformed C.transmitted D.transported

48.He said in his letter that he would _______ some photographs but I couldn’t find anything in the envelope.

A.case B.double C.enclose D.nonsense

49.Many English words are _______ from Latin.

A.displayed B.spread C.lost D.derived

50.I feel _______ to say that I can not believe what he said.

A.wanted B.observed C.obliged D.wandered

答案:

1.B 2.D 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.D 10.D 11.D 12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.C 21.D 22.A 23.A 24.D 25.D 26.B 27.A 28.C 29.C 30.C 31.D 32.C 33.C 34.A 35.D 36.D 37.A 38.C 39.A 40.D 41.C 42.D 43.D 44.D 45.D 46.A 47.A 48.C 49.D 50.D

大学英语四级词汇训练题(Test 3)

1.This watch is _______ by hand, not by machine, so it is very expensive.

A.flat B.coined C.bored D.manufactured

2.These two horses look so much alike that we can not _______ one from the other.

A.differ B.detail C.distinguish D.defeat

3.The president of that company was very calm during the political _______.

A.failure B.fashion C.proceed D.crisis

4._______ is usually the chief enemy of the camera lens.

A.Oxxasion B.vain C.Moisture D.Deck

5.The _______ left the ship after sixty hours of hard struggle.

A.dash B.cell C.crew D.gay

6.On our way to Beijing, we visited Xi’an, a city of two million _______, and stayed there for two days.

A. insects B.human C.inhabitants D.flights

7.One of the main reasons for air pollution is that many cars _______ smoke into the atmosphere.

A.gather B.hire C.discharge D.escape

8.Don’t forget to _______ to let us know you arrived safely.

A.cable B.cage C.border D.bay

9.She gave him a _______ that she could not come to his party.

A.mistress B.shoot C.neck D.hint

10.When the temperature is below zero, water will _______.

A.freeze B.virtue C.sink D.seek

11.1,3,5,7 and 9 are _______ numbers and 2,4,6 and 8 are not.

A.odd B.even C.extra D.nut

12.He always _______ to everything and never agrees with anybody.

A.projects B.gives C.folds D.objects

13.I was born in Japan, but I have _______ Chinese citizenship.

A.retained B.represented C.reported D.required

14.He made a rough _______ of the first floor of that building, showing us where his office was located.

A.painting B.illustration C.drawing D.sketch

15.He is deeply _______ in the trouble of his company.

A. involved B.occurred C.packed D.represented

16.He always leaves _______ for all the words he does not know in his translation.

A.blankets B.blind C.black D.blanks

17.Smoking and drinking are regarded as _______ in some countries because they do no good to health.

A.vices B.habits C.customs D.copies

18.The news has not yet been officially _______ by the government.

A.struck B.confirmed C.founded D.pointed

19.These are two _______ issures, but people often take them as one.

A.ruin B.nest C.distinct D.castle

20.What _______ did you watch on television last night?

A.wave B.frequency C.channel D.tunnel

21.The Bushmen are _______ hunters even though their weapons are primitive.

A.favourite B.original C.sufficient D.expert

22.Before he left the White House, the president made a _______ speech.

A.quaarel B.symbol C.automobile D.farewell

23.The local government has begun a _______ in this city to cut down the traffic accidents.

A.protest B.punishment C.protection D.project

24.It is highly _______ that he come here tomorrow to join us.

A.desirable B.doubtful C.good D.wanted

25.A new idea began to _______ from his mind when he was on his way back home.

A.emerge B.output C.starve D.tend

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(3)在线全文阅读。

大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(3).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/305582.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: