77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(2)

来源:网络收集 时间:2018-11-24 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

43.I have not heard anything from him since his _______.

A. departure B.fault C.foundation D.acciptance

44.Without a proper education, people could _______ all kinds of crimes.

A. conduct B.stoop C.commit D.sweat

45.Several loudspeakers are _______ from the ceiling and we can hear the speaker very clearly.

A. connected B.sustained C.associated D.suspended

46.This morning in the class, our teacher lost his _______ at last because he could not stand any more.

A. temper B.terror C.verse D.contain

47.It is not ---_______ for me to return all the books to the library now because I still need some of them for my research.

A. continuous B.difficult C.convenient D.sufficient

48.When traveling alone in the mountains, you’d better take a _______ with you in case you get lost.

A. compass B.compress C.complse D.campus

49.As a teacher, you should not _______ the students from asking questions in class.

A. ruin B.restrain C.import D.impose

50.If you have any problems during your study here, please do not _______ to call me for help

A. hesitate B.despair C.urge D.request

答案:

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.A 17.B 18.A 19.D 20.C 21.A 22.A 23.B 24.A 25.B 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A 31.A 32.D 33.C 34.D 35.A 36.D 37.A 38.D 39.A 40.C 41.B 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.A

大学英语四级词汇训练题(Test 2)

1. This kind of medicine has the power to _______poison.

A.splash B.resist C.adopt D.occupy

2. He is easily _______ so I do not like to talk with him.

A.defended B.afforded C.created D.offended

3.I am _______ to believe that he won’t come back to see his wife again.

A.inclined B.puzzled C.accompanied D.performed

4.Before you mail this letter, you should check again whether you have _______ it or not.

A.sunk B.sighed C.sought D.sealed

5.After talking for nearly ten hours, he _______ to the government’s pressure at last.

A.expressed B.yielded C.decreased D.approved

6.My hands and feet were ________ with cold as I waited for the bus.

A. cliff B.still C.stiff D.stick

7.This problem is beyond his ability and he can not ________ it.

A.slip B.pack C.gain D.solve

8.When you buy the spare parts for your car, try to get the _______ ones from the authorized dealer.

A.genuine B.generous C.genius D.gentle

9.If you use _______, you can get a higher quality picture.

A.wax B.shame C.goose D.slides

10.Who _______ this country, the people or the president? This question is not easy to answer.

A.frightens B.differs C.displays D.governs

11.This year our university does not have any _______ to continue the international student exchange program.

A.function B.fundamental C.funeral D.funds

12.Who is the patient being _______ on?

A.painted B.operated C.tied D.fetched

13.Mary is _______ of music but I am not.

A.pause B.adventure C.grammatical D.fond

14.This man has been proved _______ of murder.

A.guilty B.spoil C.flash D.curious

15.The international situation is very _______ in the Middle East.

A.delicious B.perfect C.delicate D.percent

16.Even though he knew that I should study, he still ______ me to go to the movies.

A.recognized B.extended C.persuaded D.unexpected

17.We _______ that it will take another four months to finish this plan.

A.grant B.estimate C.council D.check

18.He read the paper several times but be still _______ some printer’s errors.

A.overlooked B.ignored C.noticed D.outlined

19.She often talks with a _______ appearance but in fact she is always telling lies.

A.tidy B.sincere C.worship D.merry

20.If the students can not support themselves during their study in university, they may ask for a student _______ from the government.

A.menu B.spoon C.loan D.bond

21.English has become a communication _______ for people from different countries.

A.merit B.stream C.enjoyment D.medium

22.During the eight years war, many people _______ their blood for their country.

A.shed B.tempted C.reserved D.devoted

23.You have greatly _______us. What you have done is not what you told us about several weeks ago.

A.disappointed B.deserted C.clarified D.opposed

24.Before you begin writing your paper, please write ------__________ first. Then we can have a better idea about what you are going to talk about.

A.an origin B.a detail C.an example D.an outline

25.If you ask why I plan to study in the United States, the only answer is that it is a _______ for me .

A.chapter B.ceremony C.chamber D challenge

26.A _______ political and economic situation is very important for the development of any country.

A.stain B.stable C.peaceful D.pink

27.The financial support is decided not only according to your GRE score, but also according to your _______ in college.

A.performance B.policy C.smart D.statement

28.The World Trade Center is often called a _______ Building, because it is made up of two identical buildings.

A. Alike B.Folk C.Twin D.Former

29.It is impossible for us to _______ such a difficult task within the limited time.

A.fuel B.frown C.fulfill D.frost

30.Please do not _______ when somebody else is talking.

A. intend B.interpret C.interupt D.invest

31.As a commander, you should not _______ the soldiers to unnecessary danger.

A.express B.explode C.ecploit D.expose

32.This newspaper often _______ the government’s opinion, not the public opinion

A.affects B.reacts C.reflects D.recognizes

33.Although in great danger, the wounded still did not want to _______ from the front.

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(2)在线全文阅读。

大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(2).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/305582.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: