77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(6)

来源:网络收集 时间:2019-02-15 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

6. Many 17th century buildings that are still in existence have been so ____ by successive owners that the original layout is no longer ____ .

A. preserved - visible B. modified - apparent C. decimated - enshrouded D. salvaged - required E. neglected - appropriate

7. Since ancient times sculpture has been considered the ____ of men; women sculptors have, until recently, consistently met with ____.

A. right - acceptance B. domain - approbation C. domicile - ridicule D. realm - condolence E. prerogative - opposition

8. ____ action at this time would be inadvisable; we have not yet accumulated sufficient expertise to warrant anything other than a ____ approach.

A. precipitate - cautious B. hesitant - wary C. vacillating - circuitous D. decisive - firm E. ponderous - direct

9. Many biologists have attempted to ____ the conditions on earth before life evolved in order to answer questions about the ____ of biological molecules.

A. mimic - fitness B. standardize - shapes C. replicate - reactions D. simulate - origin E. ameliorate - evolution

10. Harding was unable to ____ the results of the survey; although entirely unexpected, the figures were obtained by a market research firm with an ____ reputation.

A. accept - peerless B. discount - impeccable C. fault - mediocre D. counter - unenviable E. believe - fine

11. The quantum theory was initially regarded as absurd, unnatural and ____ with common sense.

A. consanguineous

B. discernible C. incompatible D. decipherable E. consistent

12. Do not be fooled by her ____ manner; her superficial ____ belies her worldliness. A. ingenuous - proficiency B. worldly - simplicity C. unsophisticated - naiveté D. gregarious - isolation E. off-hand - serious 1.Correct Answer: C Explanation:

Clue: The second part of the sentence tells us that he did not want to admit something. Therefore, we can choose a word for the first blank that means hesitates or avoids: demurred, dissembled, or hesitated would fit. However, he wouldn’t mind admitting that he had been promoted or lauded (praised), and so we choose dismissed.

(demurred = hesitated or refused; dissembled = avoided telling the truth) 2.Correct Answer: A Explanation:

Clue: ‘Well-loved’ tells us that the word we want is ‘loved’ or something similar. Lionized is suitable since it means ‘treated like a celebrity’.

(decried = criticized; abhorred = hated) 3.Correct Answer: E Explanation:

Clue: Since the politicians ‘refused to come to order’, the session must have degenerated into disorder. Therefore, any of the words for the first blank except tranquility could be suitable. Next we look at what they were ‘hurling’ at each other. This would need to be something like insults or ‘invectives’, but we can rule out invectives since it is partnered by tranquility.

(mayhem =confusion and disorder = disarray =chaos = anarchy; tranquility = peace; banter = playful talk; pleasantries = jokes; invectives = insults; aphorisms = well-known sayings)

4.Correct Answer: B Explanation:

Clue: The sense of the sentence tells us that he would have been relieved to end the fighting and cancel his order to attack when he saw the white flag (signal to surrender).

Therefore, we choose to say that he countermanded his order, and brought an end to the fighting.

(reiterated = repeated; countermanded = cancelled; commandeered = took possession of; truce = peace agreement; hiatus = interruption)

5.Correct Answer: A Explanation:

Clue: She threw out a valuable statue just because it belonged to her ex-husband. Therefore, she must have been acting out of spite or ill will. Hence we choose pique which means ‘resentment’. *Note that ‘pique’ used as a verb means to stimulate curiosity.+

(contrition = regret or sorrow; pedantry = insistence on narrow points of learning; prudence = caution)

6.Correct Answer: B Explanation:

Clue: The words ‘no longer’ indicate a change of state. The original layout would therefore be no longer visible or apparent. If the layout is no longer apparent, the buildings must have been changed (modified).

(decimated = destroyed; enshrouded = covered; salvaged = rescued) 7.Correct Answer: E Explanation:

Clue: The two halves of the sentence indicate that there is a difference between the treatment of male and female sculptors. If sculpture has been considered the prerogative of men, then it fits that women sculptors would have met with opposition. Note that although ‘ridicule’ might have suited the second blank, its partner ‘domicile’ means ‘home’ and is unsuitable.

(domain = territory = realm; approbation = approval; condolence = expression of sorrow; prerogative = special right, privilege)

8.Correct Answer: A Explanation:

Clue: Ask yourself what kind of action would be inadvisable if we have not accumulated expertise. Since precipitate means hurried or rash, it seems the best choice. Also without expertise only a cautious or wary approach would be suitable.

(vacillating = wavering, hesitating; circuitous = indirect; ponderous = slow and heavy) 9.Correct Answer: D Explanation:

Clue: The best clue is that we are dealing with ‘conditions on earth before life evolved’. Therefore, the biologists might have been attempting to ‘replicate’, ‘mimic’ or simulate these conditions to find out how biological molecules evolved. Because we are considering evolution, the best word for the second blank would be ‘evolution’ or origin. We choose the latter because it is paired with one of our choices for the first blank.

(mimic = copy = replicate = simulate; ameliorate = make better) 10.Correct Answer: B Explanation:

Clue: If the market research firm has an excellent reputation, Harding would be unable to reject the findings even if they were unexpected. Hence we choose discount (ignore), and impeccable (faultless).

(peerless = without equal; mediocre = average; unenviable = not to be envied) 11.Correct Answer: C Explanation:

Clue: A set of words linked with ‘and’ usually indicates things of similar weight. To go with ‘absurd’ and ‘unnatural’ we can choose incompatible with common sense.

(consanguineous = related by blood; discernible = visible; decipherable = can be decoded; incompatible = not matching)

12.Correct Answer: C Explanation:

Clue: The key words are ‘fooled’ and ‘belies’. Belies means contradicts, and hence her superficial ‘simplicity’ or naiveté belies her worldliness. If she is only superficially simple, her manner is a pretence of simplicity, and hence we should not be fooled by her unsophisticated manner.

(ingenuous = unsophisticated = simple and naive; proficiency = expertise; gregarious = sociable; off-hand = casual)

SAT阅读练习题:Sentence Completion Test 8

1. The success of the business venture ____ his expectations; he never thought that the firm would prosper.

A. confirmed B. belied C. nullified D. fulfilled E. ratified

2. For centuries there was no ___ between their descendents; in fact ____ strife continued until modern times.

A. peace - internecine B. hostility - intermittent C. malevolence - intense D. amity - contrived E. difference - feudal

3. The journalist ____ the efforts of the drug squad to control drug peddling, claiming that they had actually ____ the problem.

A. commended - increased B. lauded - intensified C. decried - solved

D. deprecated - exacerbated E. noted - caused

4. Since the Romans failed to ____ the tribes in Northern Britain, they built a wall to ____ the tribes.

A. conquer - alienate B. impress - intimidate C. subjugate - exclude D. pacify - enrage E. neutralize - barricade

5. The professor became increasingly ____ in later years, flying into a rage whenever he was opposed.

A. taciturn B. voluble C. subdued D. contrite E. irascible

6. Although the deep sea has a typically ____ fauna, near vents in the sea bed where warm water emerges live remarkable densities of invertebrates and fish.

A. verdant B. unique C. lush D. pallid E. sparse

7. Their bantering talk seemed ____, but in fact it masked an underlying ____ . A. hostile - antipathy B. amicable - antagonism C. jovial - assumptions D. exasperating - frustrations E. friendly - geniality

8. The new nomenclature was so ____ that many chemists preferred to revert to the older trivial names that were at least shorter.

A. succinct B. cumbersome C. irrational D. facile E. systematic

9. Even though the auditors ____ the accountant, his reputation was ____ by the allegations of fraud.

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(6)在线全文阅读。

SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(6).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/472688.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: