77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(2)

来源:网络收集 时间:2019-02-15 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

B. temerity C. interest D. trepidation E. condescension

4. The formerly ____ waters of the lake have been polluted so that the fish are no longer visible from the surface.

A. muddy B. tranquil C. stagnant D. pellucid E. rancid

5. After the accident, the nerves to her arm were damaged and so the muscles ____ through disuse.

A. atrophied B. contracted C. elongated D. invigorated E. dwindled

6. Some critics maintain that Tennyson's poetry is uneven, ranging from the ____ to the ____.

A. sublime - elevated B. trite - inspired C. vacuous - inane D. succinct - laconic E. sonorous - voluble

7. After grafting there is a ____ of lymphocytes in the lymph glands; the newly produced lymphocytes then move in to attack the foreign tissue.

A. diminution B. proliferation C. obliteration D. paucity E. attraction

8. One ____ the new scheme is that it might actually ____ just those applicants that it was intended to encourage.

A. highlight of - stimulate B. feature of - attract C. problem with - induce D. attraction of - intimidate

E. drawback of - daunt

9. Corruption is ____ in our society; the integrity of even senior officials is ____ . A. growing - unquestioned B. endangered - disputed C. pervasive - intact D. rare - corrupted E. rife - suspect

10. In their day to day decision making, many senior managers do not follow the rational model favored by orthodox management experts, but rather rely on intuitive processes that often appear ____ and ____.

A. cerebral - considered B. heretical - judgmental C. conscientious - logical D. irrational - iconoclastic E. capricious - deliberate

11. His characteristically ____ views on examination methods at university level have aroused ____ in those who want to introduce innovative and flexible patterns of assessment.

A. hidebound - antagonism B. moderate - anger C. reactionary - admiration D. rigid - support

E. accommodating - annoyance

12. Our grandfather was an entertaining ____; he used to ____ us with marvelous anecdotes that we, in our childlike simplicity, accepted unquestioningly.sat

A. rascal - bore B. orator - intimidate C. raconteur - regale D. curmudgeon - surprise E. tyrant - stupefy 1.Correct Answer: B Explanation:

Clue: The researchers were unwilling to admit that they were wrong. Therefore they would try to support (buttress) their arguments.

(ascertain = find out; refute = prove wrong; absolve = forgive) 2.Correct Answer: A Explanation:

Clue: The part after the semicolon expands upon the first part of the sentence.sat

So, since the first part tells us that there is no money in archaeology, then there will only be small (paltry) amounts for excavating. Also ‘even more’ indicates that another similar word is required. Thus, meager also means small.

(miniscule = tiny; augmented = increased; judicious = wise, just; penurious = poor) 3.Correct Answer: B Explanation:

Clue: The semicolon indicates that the second part is closely related to the first.

So, since the student was foolhardy (reckless) he was doing something unwise. It would be reckless to question the professor’s judgment, and so we can say that he had the temerity (excessive nerve, or daring) to question him.

Note that temerity has a negative connotation.

(trepidation = fear and hesitation; condescension = arrogance) 4.Correct Answer: D Explanation:

Clue: The word ‘formerly’ indicates that once things were different.

So, since now the waters are polluted so that fish cannot be seen, then formerly they must have been unpolluted and clear (pellucid).

(tranquil = peaceful; stagnant = not moving; pellucid = transparently clear; rancid = stale)sat 5.Correct Answer: A Explanation:

Clue: The sentence states that the muscles were not used and so we would expect them to waste away. Atrophied means wasted away, or withered.

Note that dwindled means grew less but could not be used for muscles. (invigorated = energized) 6.Correct Answer: B Explanation:

Clue: ‘Ranging from something to something’, indicates that extremes are required. Also we are told that the poetry is uneven, also indicating that opposites are required.

Therefore, trite (unoriginal) is a negative word, and inspired is a positive word.

(sublime = magnificently inspiring; vacuous = meaningless = inane; succinct = short and to the point; laconic = using few words; sonorous = full of sound ; voluble = talking a lot)

7.Correct Answer: B Explanation:

Clue: The semicolon indicates that the second part of the sentence amplifies the first. Also the second part states that the lymphocytes are ‘newly produced’. So, we infer that there is a production (proliferation) of these cells in the glands.

(diminution = decrease; proliferation = growing and multiplying; obliteration = wiping out; paucity = shortage)

8.Correct Answer: E Explanation:

Clue: Try to understand the logic of the sentence. The new scheme might actually do something to ‘put off’ (daunt), the applicants that it was intended to encourage. The word ‘intimidate’ would also have been suitable for the second blank, but its partner ‘attraction’ cannot be right...we do not want a positive word for a negative feature.

(stimulate = encourage = induce; daunt = intimidate = put off) 9.Correct Answer: E Explanation:

Clue: the semicolon suggests that the second part expands upon the first part. So, if corruption is rife (common), then we will doubt the integrity of the officials. Their integrity will be suspect (doubtful).

(pervasive = spreading everywhere; rife = common) 10.Correct Answer: D Explanation:

Clue : The ‘but rather’ construction indicates an opposite. Since they do not follow a rational model, we infer that they must seem irrational. Also, since they do not follow the orthodox, they must be unorthodox (iconoclastic).

Note that ‘and’ usually links words with similar values (both positive or both negative etc.) (cerebral = concerned with thinking; heretical = opposed to orthodoxy = iconoclastic; capricious = whimsical, fickle)

11.Correct Answer: A Explanation:

Clue: Follow the logic. If his views are flexible the people who want flexible methods will approve. But, if his views are rigid thee same people will oppose them.

Hence, the best fit comes with hidebound (rigid) and antagonism (hostility). (reactionary = ultraconservative; accommodating = flexible). 12.Correct Answer: C Explanation:

Clue: Grandfather used to tell stories (anecdotes). He was also entertaining. So, the best answer will be that he was a raconteur (teller of stories) who regaled (entertained) the children.

(orator = good speaker; curmudgeon = grumpy person; tyrant = harsh ruler) SAT阅读练习题第三套 SAT Sentence Completion Test 3 1. He was treated like a ____ and cast out from his community. A. ascetic B. prodigy C. prodigal D. pariah

E. tyro

2. The teacher accused me of ____ because my essay was so similar to that of another student.

A. procrastination B. plagiarism C. celerity D. confusion E. decorum

3. We live in a ____ age; everyone thinks that maximizing pleasure is the point of life. A. ubiquitous B. propitious C. sporadic D. corrupt E. hedonistic

4. Thankfully the disease has gone into ____ ; it may not recur for many years. A. treatment B. sequestration C. quarantine D. remission E. oblivion

5. People from all over the world are sent by their doctors to breathe the pure, ____ air in this mountain region.

A. invigorating B. soporific C. debilitating D. insalubrious E. aromatic

6. As were many colonial administrators, Gregory was ____ in his knowledge of the grammar of the local language, though his accent was ____ .

A. deficient - poor B. competent - adequate C. faultless - awful D. well-versed - effective E. erratic - eccentric

7. Though Adam Bede is presented to us by the author as ____ fiction, there are none of the life-like meanderings of the story of Amos Barton.sat

A. realistic B. romantic

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(2)在线全文阅读。

SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(2).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/472688.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: