77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(3)

来源:网络收集 时间:2019-02-15 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

C. imaginative D. educational E. entertaining

8. There is a general ____ in the United States that our ethics are declining and that out moral standards are ____ .

A. feeling - normalizing B. idea - futile

C. optimism - improving D. complaint - deteriorating E. outlook - escalating

9. Homo sapiens, the proud splitter of the atom, inventor of the electronic computer, ____ of the genetic code may be humbled by a lowly ____ of the sewers and soils - the microbe.

A. designer - inhabitant B. discoverer - rodent C. writer - organism D. decipherer - denizen E. author - purifier

10. After centuries of obscurity, this philosopher's thesis is enjoying a surprising ____ . A. dismissal B. remission C. decimation D. longevity E. renaissance

11. The threat of war, far from ____ , lay heavily in the air, and the villagers, while ____ going about their normal activities, were unable to shake off the feeling of impending catastrophe.

A. receding - ostensibly B. diminishing - contentedly C. increasing - apparently D. escalating - joyfully E. subsiding - felicitously

12. Although alarmed by the ____ , Professor Symes had no reason to doubt the ____ of his student's results, for this student was nothing if not reliable.

A. conclusions - folly B. deductions - impudence C. implications - veracity D. errors - truth E. inferences - invalidity

1.Correct Answer: D Explanation:

Clue: He was cast out. An outcast is a pariah.

(ascetic = one who lives a severe existence without indulgences; prodigy = genius, or very talented; prodigal = wasteful person; tyro = novice, beginner)

2.Correct Answer: B Explanation:

Clue: ‘because’ gives a reason for the word that is needed. If the essay is so similar it looks as though it is copied. To copy without giving acknowledgement is plagiarism.

(procrastination = putting off, delaying; celerity = speed; decorum = good and correct behavior)

3.Correct Answer: E Explanation:

Clue: The part after the semicolon explains what kind of age we are talking about. So, since we are told that maximizing pleasure is the point, the word we need is hedonistic (pleasure seeking).

(ubiquitous = found everywhere; propitious = favorable; sporadic = intermittent, not continuous)

4.Correct Answer: D Explanation:

Clue: The part after the semicolon explains the first part of the sentence. So, something that may not recur for some time would be in remission.sat

(sequestration = isolation; quarantine = isolation; remission = temporary improvement in a disease; oblivion = state of being unaware)

5.Correct Answer: A Explanation:

Clue: Since the air is described as ‘pure’ we need a positive word. Also, since doctors recommend it, the air must be good for health.

Therefore, we choose invigorating which means energizing.

(soporific = sleep-inducing; debilitating = weakening; insalubrious = unhealthy; aromatic = pleasant-smelling)

6.Correct Answer: C Explanation:

Clue: \

Therefore, we say that he was faultless (perfect) in his grammar, though his accent was awful. [This is the only pair of opposites.]

(erratic = unpredictable; eccentric = odd) 7.Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Clue : ‘Though’ indicates the need for opposites in the two halves of the sentence. Also, ‘life-like’ indicates realistic is the word needed.

The sentence means that, though there are no life-like meanderings, the work is presented as realistic fiction. [Note that to get the meaning out of the sentence it sometimes helps to turn the parts around.]

8.Correct Answer: D Explanation:

Clue: \are declining, moral standards are also declining (deteriorating). Almost any word except \

(futile = useless, ineffective; escalating = increasing) 9.Correct Answer: D Explanation:

Clue: The first blank requires something that conveys what man has done to the genetic code - the only two suitable words are ‘discoverer’ or ‘decipherer’. But since a microbe is not a rodent, we can eliminate that pair.

(rodent = animal like a rat or mouse; decipherer = someone who decodes; denizen = inhabitant)

10.Correct Answer: E Explanation:

Clue: The sentence tells us that the thesis has been in obscurity (forgotten or neglected) but now it is being revived. We can say it is undergoing a renaissance (revival).

(remission = temporary cessation of a disease; decimation = destruction; longevity = length of life)

11.Correct Answer: A Explanation:

Clue: ‘Far from’ indicates that an opposite point is being made. So, since there is a feeling of impending catastrophe the threat of war is far from getting less. This indicates that ‘receding’, diminishing’, or ‘subsiding’ might be suitable. We can eliminate these last two since their partner words ‘contentedly’ and ‘felicitously’ are inappropriate for a feeling of danger. So the villagers are only apparently (ostensibly) behaving normally.

(escalating = increasing ; felicitously = happily, suitably) 12.Correct Answer: C Explanation:

Clue: ‘Nothing if not’ means ‘very’. So if the student is very reliable the professor would not doubt the ‘truth’ or ‘veracity’ of the results. Since the student is reliable we can eliminate the ‘error’ choice, and choose ‘implications’.

(folly = foolishness; impudence = cheekiness; veracity = truth; inferences = something we can deduce)

SAT阅读习题SAT Sentence Completion Test 4

1. Scrooge, in the famous novel by Dickens, was a ____ ; he hated the rest of mankind. A. misanthrope B. hypochondriac C. philanthropist D. hedonist E. sybarite

2. A businessman must widen his horizons; a ____ attitude will get you nowhere in this age of global communications.

A. moderate B. petrified C. parochial D. diversified E. comprehensive

3. Our bookshelves at home display a range of books on wide-ranging subjects and in many languages, reflecting the ____ tastes of our family members.

A. anomalous B. limited C. arcane D. furtive E. eclectic

4. Plastic bags are ____ symbols of consumer society; they are found wherever you travel. A. rare B. ephemeral C. ubiquitous D. fleeting E. covert

5. Dr. Stuart needs to ____ his argument with more experimental data; as it stands his thesis is ____ .

A. support - profound B. bolster - acceptable C. refine - satisfactory D. buttress - inadequate E. define - succinct

6. After an initially warm reception by most reviewers and continued ____ by conservative thinkers, Bloom's work came under heavy fire.

A. criticism B. endorsement C. denigration D. counterattack E. refutation

7. Through the 19th Century, the classics of Western Civilization were considered to be the ____ of wisdom and culture, and an ____ person - by definition- knew them well.sat reading

A. foundation - average B. epitome - uneducated C. cornerstone - obtuse D. font - ecclesiastical E. repository - educated

8. In this biography we are given a glimpse of the young man ____ pursuing the path of the poet despite ____ and rejection slips.

A. doggedly - disappointment B. tirelessly - encouragement C. sporadically - awards D. successfully - acclaim E. unsuccessfully - failure

9. All European countries are seeking to diminish the check upon individual ____ which state examinations with their ____ growth have bought in their train.

A. rights - liberating B. liberties - empowering C. spontaneity - tyrannous D. foibles - inevitable E. creativity - soporific

10. In keeping with his own ____ in international diplomacy, Churchill proposed a personal meeting of heads of government, but the effort was doomed to failure, as the temper of the times was ____ .

A. ideas - pluralistic B. predilections - inimical C. aversions - hostile D. impulses - amicable E. maxims - salacious

11. The wall and floor decorations created by Indian housewives are usually ____ , remaining hours, days, or at most, weeks before being worn off by human activity or weather and replaced by new ____ .

A. perennial - drawings

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(3)在线全文阅读。

SAT阅读Sentence Completion练习10套(附答案)(3).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/472688.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: