77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

Cost Accounting 15th Edition题库Test Bank

来源:网络收集 时间:2019-03-03 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

Cost Accounting, 15e (Horngren/Datar/Rajan)

Chapter 1 The Manager and Management Accounting

Objective 1.1

1) Management accounting ________.

A) focuses on estimating future revenues, costs, and other measures to forecast activities and their results

B) provides information about the company as a whole

C) reports information that has occurred in the past that is verifiable and reliable D) provides information that is generally available only on a quarterly or annual basis Answer: A

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

2) Managers use management accounting information to ________. A) help external users such as investors, banks, regulators, and suppliers B) communicate, develop, and implement strategies

C) communicate a firm's financial position to investors, banks, regulators, and other outside parties

D) ensure that financial statements are consistent with the SEC rules Answer: B

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

3) Financial accounting ________.

A) focuses on the future and includes activities such as preparing next year's operating budget

B) must comply with GAAP (generally accepted accounting principles)

C) is the process of measuring, analyzing, and reporting financial and nonfinancial information related to the costs of acquiring or using resources in an organization D) is prepared for the use of department heads and other employees Answer: B

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

1

Copyright ? 2015 Pearson Education, Inc.

4) The primary user of financial accounting information is a ________. A) factory shift supervisor B) distribution manager C) current shareholder D) department manager Answer: C

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

2

Copyright ? 2015 Pearson Education, Inc.

5) The primary user of management accounting information is a(n) ________. A) the controller

B) a shareholder evaluating a stock investment C) bondholder D) external regulator Answer: A

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

6) Financial accounting provides the primary source of information for ________. A) decision making in the finishing department B) improving customer service

C) preparing the income statement for shareholders D) planning next year's operating budget Answer: C

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

7) Which of the following is true of management accounting information? A) It focuses on documenting past business actions of a firm. B) It is prepared based on SEC rules and FASB accounting principles. C) It is prepared for shareholders.

D) It co-ordinates product design, production, and marketing decisions. Answer: D

Diff: 2 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

8) Which of the following statements refers to management accounting information? A) There are no regulations governing the reports. B) The reports are generally delayed and historical.

C) The audience tends to be stockholders, creditors, and tax authorities. D) It primarily measures manager's compensation on reported financial results. Answer: A

Diff: 2 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

9) Which of the following groups would be least likely to receive detailed management accounting reports? A) stockholders B) sales managers

3

Copyright ? 2015 Pearson Education, Inc.

C) production supervisors D) distribution managers Answer: A

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

10) Management accounting information typically includes ________. A) tabulated results of customer satisfaction surveys B) the cost of producing a product

C) the percentage of units produced that are defective D) All of these answers are correct. Answer: D

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Application of knowledge

11) Cost accounting ________.

A) measures the costs of acquiring or using resources in an organization B) helps managers to develop, communicate, and implement strategies

C) coordinates product design, production, and marketing decisions and evaluate a company's performance

D) communicates information to investors, banks, regulators, and other outside parties Answer: A

Diff: 1 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

12) Which of the following differentiates cost accounting and financial accounting? A) The primary users of cost accounting are the investors, whereas the primary users of financial accounting are the managers.

B) Cost accounting deals with product design, production, and marketing strategies, whereas financial accounting deals mainly with pricing of the products.

C) Cost accounting measures only the financial information related to the costs of acquiring fixed assets in an organization, whereas financial accounting measures financial and nonfinancial information of a company's business transactions.

D) Cost accounting measures information related to the costs of acquiring or using resources in an organization, whereas financial accounting measures a financial position of a company to investors, banks, and external parties. Answer: D

Diff: 2 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

4

Copyright ? 2015 Pearson Education, Inc.

13) Which of the following is true of financial accounting information? A) It is prepared based on cost-benefit analysis.

B) It is primarily used by managers to make internal business decisions. C) It focuses on the past-oriented financial performance of a company. D) It only measures the cash transactions of a company. Answer: C

Diff: 2 Objective: 1

AACSB: Analytical thinking

5

Copyright ? 2015 Pearson Education, Inc.

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库Cost Accounting 15th Edition题库Test Bank在线全文阅读。

Cost Accounting 15th Edition题库Test Bank.doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/491403.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: