77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

货币银行学(C卷)答案

来源:网络收集 时间:2018-12-17 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

江西财经大学09-10学年第二学期 期末考试参考答案与评分标准

试卷代码: 12423C 授课课时:48

课程名称: 货币银行学 适用对象:国际学院学生

试卷命题人 李静 试卷审核人 王耀德

Part I. This part has 20 Multiple Choice Questions and each one is worth 1 points. The total points

for this part are 20 points. Please choose only one answer for each question.

1 The Fed can exert more precise control over _____ than it can over _____.

(a) high-powered money; reserves

(b) high-powered money; the monetary base

(c) the monetary base; high-powered money

(d) reserves; high-powered money

Answer: A

Question Status: Previous Edition

2 A contract that requires the investor to sell securities on a future date is called a

a) short contract.

b) long contract.

c) hedge.

d) micro hedge.

Answer: A

Question Status: Previous Edition

3 The fact that depositors cannot distinguish good from bad banks is a(n)

a) adverse selection problem.

b) moral hazard problem.

c) asymmetric information problem.

d) too-big-to-fail problem.

Answer: C Question Status: New

Page 1

4 Which of the following effects of a change in the money supply is most likely to affect the interest

rate differently than the others? a) The expected inflation effect b) The income effect c) The liquidity effect d) The price level effect Answer: C

Question Status: Previous Edition

5 If the required reserve ratio is 10 percent, currency in circulation is $400 billion, checkable deposits

are $800 billion, and excess reserves total $0.8 billion, then the money supply is a) $8000. b) $1200. c) $1200.8. d) $8400. Answer: B

Question Status: Previous Edition

6 A _____ in _____ increases the money supply since it causes the _____ to rise.

a) decrease; reserve requirements; monetary base

b) rise; reserve requirements; money multiplier

c) rise; reserve requirements; monetary base

d) decrease; reserve requirements; money multiplier

Answer: D

Question Status: Previous Edition

7 A bank’s balance sheet

a) shows that total assets equals total liabilities plus equity capital.

b) lists sources and uses of bank funds.

c) indicates whether or not the bank is solvent.

d) does all of the above.

Answer: D

Question Status: Previous Edition

8 A commercial bank is classified as a depository institution because it

Page 2

a) accepts deposits from individuals and institutions. b) makes loans.

c) it is responsible for the conduct of monetary policy. d) does both (a) and (b) of the above Answer: D

Question Status: Previous Edition

9 A bank holding insufficient reserves can meet its reserve requirements by

a) borrowing federal funds.

b) borrowing from other banks.

c) selling secondary reserves.

d) all of the above.

Answer: D Question Status: New

10 decrease in wealth

a) increases the demand for stocks.

b) increases the demand for bonds.

c) has no effect on bond demand.

d) reduces the demand for housing..

Answer: D Question Status: New

11 The goals of monetary policy include

a) output stability.

b) stability in the foreign exchange markets.

c) maintenance of the gold standard.

d) all of the above.

Answer: B Question Status: New

12 Bonds with relatively low risk of default are called _____ securities and have a rating of Baa (or

BBB) and above; bonds with ratings below Baa (or BBB) have a higher default risk and are called

_____.

(a) investment grade; lower grade

Page 3

(b) investment grade; junk bonds (c) high quality; lower grade (d) high quality; junk bonds Answer: B

Question Status: Previous Edition

13 Which of the following is not one of the eight basic puzzles about financial structure?

a) Debt contracts are typically extremely complicated legal documents that place substantial

restrictions on the behavior of the borrower.

b) Indirect finance, which involves the activities of financial intermediaries, is many times more

important than direct finance, in which businesses raise funds directly from lenders in financial

markets.

c) Collateral is a prevalent feature of debt contracts for both households and business. d) New security issues are the most important source of external funds to finance businesses. Answer: D

Question Status: Previous Edition

14 If it is generally acceptable as a medium of exchange then it

a) must be a commodity.

b) must be a precious metal such as gold or silver.

c) is money.

d) all of the above.

Answer: C

Question Status: Previous Edition

15 Dividends are paid from

a) liabilities.

b) debts.

c) net earnings.

d) both (a) and (b) of the above.

Answer: C Question Status: New

16 As the price of a bond _____ and the expected return _____, bonds become more attractive to

investors and the quantity demanded rises.

Page 4

a) falls; rises b) falls; falls c) rises; rises d) rises; falls Answer: A

Question Status: Previous Edition

17 A security that pays $52.50 in one year and $110.25 in two years, with an interest rate of 5 percent,

has a present value of a) $150. b) $162.50. c) $200. d) $300. Answer: A

Question Status: Study Guide

18 The price of one country’s currency in terms of another’s is called

a) the exchange rate.

b) the interest rate.

c) the Dow Jones industrial average.

d) none of the above.

Answer: A

Question Status: Previous Edition

19 If the Fed wants to inject reserves into the banking system, it will usually

a) purchase government securities.

b) raise the discount rate.

c) sell government securities.

d) lower reserve requirements.

Answer: A

Question Status: Study Guide

20 If the expected return on CBS stock rises from 5 to 10 percent and the expected return on NBC stock

rises from 12 to 18 percent, then the expected return of holding CBS stock _____ relative to NBC

stock and the demand for CBS stock _____. a) rises; rises

Page 5

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库货币银行学(C卷)答案在线全文阅读。

货币银行学(C卷)答案.doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/zonghe/367053.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: