2018高考倒计时第八天英语必考题型;
七选五专练;; 第1卷
评卷得分 人 一、七选五 1.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
We often close ourselves off when painful events happen in our lives. Instead of letting the world soften us, we let it drive us deeper into ourselves. We try to ignore the hurt and, pain, but we can't hide from ourselves. ①__________ The items listed below are four tips you can open your heart more fully and completely. 1. 1.Breathe into pain
2. Whenever a painful situation arises in your life, try to face it instead of running away.②__________.When the sadness strikes, take a deep breath and accept it.By using our breath we soften our experiences and allow more newness.
3. 2. ③__________
4. We're often confused at the next step to take. Actually, we can try a new decision making process.To start this process, we may ask, \should I make here? What action feels the most right?\See what comes up, then put it into practice and evaluate the outcome.
5. 3.Spend time alone
6. For most of our lives we're surrounded by people: our friends, family members, and strangers.
④__________When you spend time in solitude(孤独),you're free from the influences of other people. It might be painful at first, but eventually you'll add a whole new layer of depth and understanding into your life. 7. 4.Get outside of yourself
8. ⑤__________But in reality, they actually work hand-in-hand. After you've explored the depths of yourself, you come away with a new understanding. 9. Now, it's time to share that - not through telling others, but through being with others. 10. A.Have a light heart
11. B.Ask your heart what it wants
12. C.Is there anything I'm hiding from myself?
13. D.How often do we really spend time alone?
14. E.This may seem a little contradictory to the last tip. 15. F.We should open our hearts and take action to heal the wounds.
16. G.When we run away from sadness, it gets stronger and more real.
2根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A cobra (眼镜蛇) was set free on September 10 in a park in Xiangtan City, South China’s Hunan Province. ① And they began hunting for the deadly creature to try to prevent it from hurting anyone.
In the name of mercy, some people free captive (关在笼子里的) animals, including foreign species, mostly bought from pet shops or markets. ② Last April, someone freed hundreds of foxes and raccoon dogs in a Beijing suburb, causing economic losses to animal farmers and endangering the safety of local residents.
③ Besides, today people are increasingly aware of the importance of environmental protection and biodiversity. But it is necessary to ensure that
acts of freeing captive animals do not violate laws or harm the interests of the public. ④ .
In order to regulate the release of captive animals, the government revised the law on wildlife conservation in 2016. According to the updated regulations, no individual or organization should harm the public interest by freeing captive animals. ⑤ .
A. And any creatures set free should be local species that have no threat to local biodiversity.
B. However, their warm-hearted kindness often causes serious consequences.
C. Freeing a cobra in a park reflects the troublemaker’s ignorance of other people’s lives.
D. Such news has frequently appeared in recent years. E. Local police immediately arrested the troublemaker. F. Influenced by Buddhism, freeing captive animals is an act that deserves respect in China.
G. It is important to protect animals including those set free by people. 3
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Language learning beyond words
Did you know that about 55% of communication is nonverbal? ① I find that the key to a successful conversation in a foreign language (in any language I should say) is to speak to people not only in their spoken language but also with the body language they know best. ② Personal space\is very important to us. In a formal context we would often greet each other with a handshake. Informally, but less frequently, my British friends and I would greet with a hug.③ Here in the south of Italy, and in many different parts of the world, people of both sexes greet with two kisses on the cheek, use a lot of hand gestures and are very tactile(触觉的). ④
Having studied Italian at university, I have learnt to successfully communicate in spoken Italian and living in Vibo Valentia I have started picking up the locals' body language. ⑤ However, what I do know for sure is that keeping my personal space intact would be denying myself the opportunity to appreciate Italian body language and fully immerse myself in the culture.
A.I just figure out how to find the real meaning.
B. But hardly ever would we greet with a kiss on the cheek. C. In fact, our bodies are actually saying more than our words. D. In other words, little personal space is left between people when interacting.
E. Britain, along with much of Northern Europe, is classed as a \
F. Sometimes, I find myself not knowing what hand gestures to use when expressing myself.
G. If one person can not understand body language, he can not communicate with foreigners smoothly.
4根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
As is known to us all, everyone can make mistakes, but don’t worry about it. The following is what we should do when we make mistakes.
? Just admit (承认)it. Don’t think that our mistakes are caused by others.① Don’t blame other people, and don’t cheat ourselves, either.
?② In order to stop the problem from getting worse, we should act quickly to solve it. If we don’t act and deal with the problem quickly, it’ll only make us feel
more stressed. Also it is necessary to make a plan of action and correct the mistake according to it.③ ?④ Those who have made the most mistakes can get an A, for they are the ones who have learned the most. The more we learn from our mistakes, the cleverer we are.
? Think about what we can learn from our mistakes. What caused us to make the mistake?⑤ When we act with a method to get a good result, do it that way next time. If we don’t, we should stop, think about it, change it and try again.
A. Realize that making mistakes is the best way to learn. B. Don’t be afraid of failure.
C. Be brave and face the fact that we have made the mistakes. D. Solve it at once. E. So be away from stress. F. So decide quickly and act.
G. How can we avoid making the same mistake in the future? 5.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Should schoolchildren have jobs?
Now at school, the last thing you probably want to do is spend your weekends going to work. There is homework to do and sport to play. ①__________ When I was a teenager I had a Saturday job in a supermarket: stacking(摆放) shelves and working at the checkout.
Today in the UK you are allowed to work from the age of 13, and many children do take up part-time jobs.
②__________ Teenagers agree that it teaches valuable lessons about working with adults and also about managing your money. So, that’s no bad thing!
Some research has shown that not taking on a Saturday or holiday job could be harmful to a person later on. But despite this, recent statistics have shown that the number of schoolchildren in theUKwith a part-time job has fallen by a fifth in the past five years.
③__________Probably not. Some experts feel that young people feel going out to work will affect their performance at school, and they are under more pressure now to study hard and get good exam results. However, Geoff Barton, general secretary of the Association of School and College Leaders, told BBC News “Properly regulated part-time work is a good way of helping young people learn skills that they will need in their working
lives.” In reality’ it’s all about getting the right balance between doing part-time work and having enough time to study and rest.
④__________One 13 year-old girl called Rachel, who has a Saturday job in a shop, told the BBC that “l enjoy my job because I’m earning money and it helps increase my confidence in speaking to people and socializing with people I work with.” That seems like something worth getting up on a Saturday morning. ⑤__________
A. Do you do a Part-time job when you are at school? B. So you are not free to do what you are feeling like doing. C. It is a waste of time and does no good to your career prospect. D. It’s a taste of independence and a useful thing to put on your CV (简历).
E. Does this mean that British teenagers are now more afraid of hard work?
F. But your Parents probably persuade you to find a job and get some life experience.
G. Many young people actually want to work because it gives them a sense of freedom.
6.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Eating together as a family is a rare thing these days.① __________ Once I start my own family, I’ll definitely do anything possible to establish a tradition of eating together as a family. Here’s why: ②__________
Children who usually have their breakfasts and dinners with mom only tend to think that a mother is a more important parent than a father, because she always finds time to eat with them while dad is busy all the time. In return, when you eat together as a family each day, your children learn to respect both parents. They know you two are busy, but still find time to share meals with them. Learn good table manners.
When you have small kids, eating together as a family is an easy way to show and teach them good table manners, of course, if yours are good. ③__________No one will ever say your children that they have bad table manners. You want to be proud of your grown-up kids, don’t you? Create wonderful memories.
When your children grow up, the time spent eating together means a lot to them.④__________They will know how
important it is to eat together as a family, and will definitely teach their kids to do the same. ⑤__________
There are many benefits of eating together as a family that many of us didn’t even think about. We all want to change the world and make it less cruel. So start with your family. A. Eat some healthy meals. B. Respect both mom and dad.
C. Your children will learn how to behave at the table. D. Parents are always busy and kids have their own plans. E. They will never forget those fun and precious family mealtimes.
F. Your family tradition of eating together will be passed down from generation to generation.
G. It’s an excellent opportunity to become a family unit and improve your relationship with kids.
7.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Today,there are thousands of national parks all over the world.①__________ In that year,the United States government gave a large piece of land to the state of California.They ask the state to create a special park to protect the mountains and forest in the area.The trees in this area are called
sequoias. ②__________They are the tallest living things in the world and are not found anywhere else on Earth.
Conservationists in other countries saw what happened in California and soon began to do the same.Today Europe has over 350 national parks.The first one in France,Vanoise National Park,was created in 1963 because the government wanted to stop a plan to build a large tourist project there.The idea of creating a national park was first discussed in the 1940s,but people couldn’t agree on what size to make the
park.③__________Ecologists worked with the government to finally agree on a plan that protected the animals,while still allowing some tourism.
④__________Like the first California park,the Bavarian Forest National Park was created to protect mountains and trees.It is the largest area of protected forest in Europe.The park has shelters where visitors can spend a night close to nature.In some places high up in the mountains,there are steps cut into the rock. ⑤__________Thousands of tourists go to the park each year.They walk through the attractive woods and enjoy the wonderful mountain views. A.This makes it easier for tourists to get to the top. B.The world’s first national park was started in 1864.
C.The biggest ones are over one hundred meters high. D.The first national park in Germany opened in 1970. E.The Giant Forest in Sequoia National Park is alive with mystery and wonder.
F.They also had different ideas on whether to put human or animal needs first.
G.The human feel very fortunate to be able to get so close to these beautiful national parks.
8.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
No one likes being disorganized.Acquiring
organizational skills is a worthwhile goal.Then how can you become an organized person?①__________ Keep a to-do list.
Notebooks are good tools for managing your time.Organized people do not keep things in head.②__________Write the to-do list on a whiteboard and keep it somewhere you can see it.Cross out items as you complete them so you feel productive and motivated to solve more items on the list. Never put things off.
Procrastination(拖延)is typical of those who are irresponsible and careless.Organized people do everything on
time.③__________They would rather stay up late and do what they are supposed to do.That’s not an easy task to do yet it is worth it for sure! ④__________
Organized people will always know what is most important and act accordingly.So do not waste your time trying to do 100 things.Spend your time and energy on something that is really worth it.Smaller things can wait.The things that are necessary should always be done.
⑤__________But once you’ve got the hang of them,life will become much easier for you.Wait for what? Get off the fence and try to get started!
A.Focus on something that counts. B.They do not want to put things off. C.Divide the things into different parts. D.Developing organizational skills can take time.
E.In a word,organizational skills can better many aspects of your life.
F.The following things organized people always do will help you a lot.
G.Instead,they keep a list of things to do and then check them off once they get done.
9.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
The National Sleep Foundation asked 8,200 teens in China about their sleep. More than 36.3 percent of them said they had less than 8 hours of sleep a day.① __________ The negative side-effects of teen sleep deprivation include increased feelings of depression, headaches, and difficulty focusing in schoo1. For these reasons, it is necessary to help teens develop and maintain healthy sleep habits.
Make over the bedroom. Make some adjustments in your teen’s bedroom so that it is coo1. dark, and
comfortable. ②__________These devices also can distract your teen from healthy sleep.
Set bedtimes and wake times. Talk to your teen about going to sle8P and waking up at∞t times, which can make it easier for them to get the healthy sleep they need.③__________ ④__________Let them sleep in on the weekends if they can’t get enough sleep on weeknights. Teens who make up for lost sleep during their downtime are less likely to experience symptoms of sleep deprivation.
Avoid caffeine·Caffeine, even in small doses, can prevent the body from sleeping, especially when taken after morning hours, ⑤ __________
In a word,parents and teens should know what good sleep entails and stick to the habits that support good sleep. A. Allow your teen to catch up on sleep. B. Try not to drink coffee On the weekends.
C. So tell your teen to cut it out of the diet, or only consume drinks that are “caffeine-free.”
D. Nevertheless, medical professionals say teens should receive 8 to 10 hours of sleep nightly.
E. When you go to bed, keep your phone screen off, don’t watch TV, and don’t use your computer.
F. In addition to the computer and TV, consider removing the radio and any phones from the room.
G. It’s important to involve your kids in setting their bedtime so that it doen’t feel like a punishment.
10.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Survive Dorm Life
Living on campus is just a challenge students must face. When you live in a college’s residence building, you may be
excited to live away from home. ①__________But at times you may have trouble adjusting. Here are some survival tips. Don’t just shout.
Talk it out. You could move in with other students from different places and have it be the best living environment or have it be the worst. ② __________If there’s a problem, always talk it out with your roommates first but don’t shout. ③__________
Whether you share a space with one person or several, you should have a cleaning schedule that can be followed by everyone. Don’t fall into a situation where one person is always cleaning up.
Make your room represent you.
Your dorm room is not only the place you study and sleep but your home. Show your personality. You can put up the posters your parents don’t allow, or add a rug or colourful pillows. ④__________
Be open to differences.
College is a place to expand your horizons and get to know about other cultures. You may meet people who behave differently and eat different foods. ⑤__________Instead,
try to get to know them and learn something new. The guy or girl might turn out to be one of those lifelong friends. A. The key to making it work is communication. B. You should talk with your friends. C. Keep the room clean together.
D. You may experience seemingly unlimited freedom for the first time.
E. Do whatever you can to make your room a comfortable place. F. Have a time schedule.
G. Don’t dismiss people based on their differences. 11.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Things to Know Before Buying a House
Before you make the commitment of buying a house, you should ensure you are making an informed decision, and not one based on how beautiful the home is or your desire to be on your own.
Your Financial Situation
①__________ On the other hand, if you don’t think you can qualify for a loan, you might be mistaken. When you consider buying a home, sit down with a professional—a loan counselor at your bank or a representative from the U.S. Housing
and Urban Development, for instance—and discuss your options.
Neighborhood
A wonderful home isn’t much good if it is in a terrible neighborhood, so find out as much as you can about the neighborhood before you buy. ②__________ You probably would not want to move into a home where yours is the only house on the street that is not falling down. ③__________
It is customary for home owners to leave some major appliances, like the refrigerator and dishwasher, when they leave the home, but if you see anything else that you like, check if it is for sale. ④__________ “Annoying” Factors
Every home has its annoyances: the third step creaks, or the neighbor’s cat likes to lounge on your porch. Even if you are moving to a brand-new home, there are bound to be some annoying factors about your new home and your new location. ⑤__________ A. Home’s History
B. What Comes with the Home
C. Get a home inspection and carefully go over the results with your inspector.
D. Just because you qualify for a loan does not necessarily mean you should take a loan.
E. Some sellers won’t mind throwing their furniture or decorations in with the home since they are moving anyway. F. However, try your hardest before you buy your home to know the difference between small annoying issues and deal breakers.
G. Talk to potential neighbors about any issues the area has been facing, and check to see if there is a neighborhood association or club.
12.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Lift your spirits and build up your confidence with these tips designed to help you get the most from life! Make a change.①__________You could be amazed to find how changing just a few basic things can make you feel more positive about yourself. So give it a go—you’ll soon be ready to face the future with new found confidence. ②__________Next time you find yourself in a situation you are afraid of,think of someone who hasthe
答案: E; B; F; C; A 答案: C; E; B; D; F 答案: C; D; F; A; G 5.答案:F; D; E; G; A 解析:
本文是对学童是否应该有工作这个问题的一个讨论。
1. 考查上文和句意理解。根据下文:当我还是个孩子的时候我在超市有一个星期六的工作:摆放货架和做结帐工作。我就是在父母的说服下去做工作的,可知上文:但你的父母可能会说服你找份工作并获得一些生活经验。故选F。
2. 考查上文和句意理解。根据上文:今天,在英国,你被允许从13岁开始工作,许多孩子确实从事兼职工作。可知下文:它(孩子从事兼职工作)被放在你的简历里也是一件有用的事情。因为下文中的it是指上文提到的“孩子从事兼职工作”,使用该关键词的提示就可以找到答案。故选D。
3. 考查上文和句意理解。根据本段结构可知,下文的“可能不是”就是对上文“这是否意味着英国青少年现在更害怕艰苦的工作?”的一个回答。即:可能不是害怕艰苦工作,而是学业压力太重了。故选E。
4. 考查上文和句意理解。根据下文:我挣钱,有助于提高我与人交谈和社交的信心。可知上文:许多年轻人实际上想工作,因为这给了他
们一种自由感。可以用自己的钱做自己想做的事,还能自由交流。故选G。
5. 考查上文和句意理解。在文章结尾处用一句疑问句“你在学校做兼职工作吗?”对本段主题“对学童是否应该有工作这个问题的一个讨论”作为结尾,希望获得更多的信息。故选A。 6.答案:D; B; C; E; F 解析:
7.答案:B; C; F; D; A 解析:
8.答案:F; G; B; A; D 解析:
9.答案:D; F; G; A; C 解析:
10.答案:D; A; C; E; G 解析:
11.答案:D; G; B; E; F 解析:
12.答案:F; A; G; D; E 解析:
13.答案:B; E; A; F; G 解析:
14.答案:C; B; E; A; G
解析:
15.答案:E; C; A; D; F 解析:
16.答案:E; G; C; A; F 解析:
百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说综合文库2018高考倒计时第八天英语必练题型-七选五专练在线全文阅读。
相关推荐: