77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

大学英语A统考模拟试题(复制)(5)

来源:网络收集 时间:2019-08-29 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

compensate for赔偿,弥补 their poor memory. Encourage them to use reminder boards板子 or diaries for important coming events and label the contents of different cupboards and drawers. Many other aids such as information cards, old photos, scrap废弃的 books, and addresses or shopping list could help in individual case.

(1)、Why can't we always keep calm in front of old people? A:Because old people sometimes annoy us.

B:Because old people sometimes don't understand us. C:Because we are sometimes in a bad mood. D:Because we are sometimes in a hurry. 答案: A

(2)、What happens to elderly people's memory according to the passage? A:Their memory becomes worse and recalls basic things as granted. B:Their memory becomes worse and can't remember basic things. C:They can't remember their failures. D:They can only remember past failures. 答案: B

(3)、Paragraph 3 gives an example illustrating阐述,例举 ______. A:how to provide simple, direct information B:a daughter's care for her mother C:a daughter's duty to her mother D:the right procedure of helping the old 答案: A

(4)、Why are old people encouraged to use diaries? A:Because diaries can replace reminder boarders. B:Because diaries are simple to use.

C:Because diaries help make up for poor memory. D:Because diaries can label the contents of cupboards. 答案: C

(5)、What is the main idea of the passage?

A:What happens to old people with failing memory. B:How to help old people with failing memory. C:Why old people have poor memory. D:How to improve bad memory. 答案: B 二、词汇与语法

1、As the work became more familiar, his _______ toward school changed from dislike to great enthusiasm热忱,狂热.

A:position

B:attitude C:manner D:action 答案: B

2、______ difficulties we may come across, we'll help one another to overcome them. A:Wherever B:Whatever C:However D:Whenever 答案: B

3、A letter to the president exposed the corruption of some managers in his firm; ______ they got fired. A:constantly 不断地,时常的 B:consequently

C:thereafter 从那以后 D:nevertheless 然而,不过 答案: B

4、By Saturday, I _______ here for three weeks. A:will be working B:will have worked C:will work D:work 答案: B

5、All things ____, the planned trip will have to be called off. A:considered B:be considered C:considering D:having considered 答案: A

6、Not only _______ our money, but we were also in danger of losing our lives. A:we lost B:lost we C:we did lose D:did we lose 答案: D

7、 People _________ a new festival so that African Americans would be able to celebrate their history and culture. A:invented

B:produced C:manufactured D:created 答案: D

8、The key to _________ laws lies in在于 devotion忠诚,现身 and responsibility of the staff concerned. A:enriching 浓缩,使富足

B:enrolling, 招生,入学,登记,注册 C:enlarging

D:enforcing 实施,执行,强迫 答案: D

9、__________ the price is concerned, this car is a good bargain. A:As low as

B:As soon as 一…就 C:As much as 差不多,多达 D:As far as 远至,直到,就而言 答案: D

10、Scarcely had the car stopped ________ the cell phone began to ring. A:than B:when C:after D:before 答案: B 三、完型填空

In every cultivated language there are two great classes of words which, taken together, comprise the whole vocabulary. First, there are those words 1 which we become acquainted in daily conversation, which we learn, that is to say, from the 2 of our own family and from our familiar associates, and which we should know and use 3 we could not read or write. They concern the common things of life, and are the stock in trade(惯用手段) of all who 4 the language. Such words may be called \since they belong to the people 5 and are not the exclusive right of a limited class.

6 , our language comprises a multitude of words which are comparatively seldom used in ordinary conversation. Their meanings 7 to every educated person, but there is little necessity to use them at home or in the market-place. Our first 8 with them comes not from our mother's lips or from the talk of our school-mates, but from books that we read, lectures that we listen to, or the more formal conversation of 9 educated speakers who are discussing some particular topic in a style appropriately elevated above the habitual level of everyday life. Such words are called \ 10 between them and \(1)、 A:at B:by C:with D:through

答案: C

(2)、 A:members B:relatives C:mates D:fellows 答案: A

(3)、 A:despite B:even if C:since D:as well as 答案: B

(4)、 A:say B:apply C:practise D:speak 答案: D

(5)、 A:at least B:at most C:at large D:at best 答案: C

(6)、 A:As a matter of fact B:In short C:In general D:On the other hand 答案: D

(7)、 A:know B:are known C:are knowing D:knowing 答案: B

(8)、 A:encounter B:approach C:acquaintance D:experience 答案: C

(9)、 A:highly B:deeply C:greatly D:mainly 答案: A

(10)、 A:contradiction矛盾,反驳 B:discrepancy不符 C:similarity D:distinction区别 答案: D 四、汉译英

(1)、你能帮我安装一下这个软件吗?(set up)

答案:Could you please help me set up the software?

(2)、自从上月与经理的面试以后,玛丽一直在焦急地等待着来自公司方面的结果。

答案:Mary has been anxiously waiting for the result from the company since her interview with the manager last month.

(3)、我有很多爱好,其中之一就是集邮。

答案: I have very many hobbies, one of them is the stamp collecting.

(4)、正是由于他在面试中表现不错,他才获得了这份工作。

答案:It was because he did very well in the interview that he got the job. 五、写作

Instructions:Your essay should be no less than 150 words.

Directions:You are to write an essay on the topic\Will Computers Replace Us?\ You should base your essay

on the outline below. 范文:

1.计算机在工作中的表现。 2.计算机是否将取代人类。

3.你的理由

As is the case we can see, the rapid development of computer technology is exerting profound impact on our life, almost in every aspect. In addition to the use in working, computers are finding their way into the home. They are so intelligent that they seem to be able to solve all problems; consequently, some people say that it will sooner or later take the place of human beings.

As for me, I firmly hold the view that there is no such possibility on the grounds that computers are but machines, made by humans. They can only do as humans instruct them and our tasks are far too complicated for any machines to undertake.

For human, there is one thing that computers can never accomplish, that is, the former can make decision by their own while the latter can do nothing unless they are programmed.

In my opinion, computers will remain nothing but an extension of human brains, no matter how clever and sophisticated they will become.

大学英语A 5

一、阅读理解 (略) 二、词汇与语法

1、His answer was so confused that I could hardly make any ________ of it at all. A:sense B:meaning

C:intelligibility D:interpretation 答案: A

2、I haven't finished yet. I just need _______ ten minutes. A:another B:other C:the other D:the others 答案: A

3、Purchasing采购 the new production line will be a ________ deal for the company. A:forceful 有说服力的 B:profitable

C:tremendous 惊人的

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说教育文库大学英语A统考模拟试题(复制)(5)在线全文阅读。

大学英语A统考模拟试题(复制)(5).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/jiaoyu/688810.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: