77范文网 - 专业文章范例文档资料分享平台

chap03-TIF-BSAFC5

来源:网络收集 时间:2019-07-30 下载这篇文档 手机版
说明:文章内容仅供预览,部分内容可能不全,需要完整文档或者需要复制内容,请下载word后使用。下载word有问题请添加微信号:或QQ: 处理(尽可能给您提供完整文档),感谢您的支持与谅解。点击这里给我发消息

74 Numerical Descriptive Measures

CHAPTER 3: NUMERICAL DESCRIPTIVE MEASURES

1. Which of the following statistics is not a measure of central tendency?

a) Arithmetic mean. b) Median. c) Mode. d) Q3.

ANSWER: d

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: measure of central tendency, arithmetic mean, median, mode, quartiles

2. Which measure of central tendency can be used for both numerical and categorical variables?

a) Arithmetic mean. b) Median. c) Mode.

d) Standard deviation.

ANSWER: c

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: measure of central tendency, mode, arithmetic mean, median

3. Which of the arithmetic mean, median, and mode are resistant measures of central tendency?

a) The arithmetic mean and median only. b) The median and mode only.

c) The mode and arithmetic mean only. d) All the three are resistant measures.

ANSWER: b

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: measure of central tendency, resistant to outliers, mean, median, mode

4. In a right-skewed distribution

a) the median equals the arithmetic mean. b) the median is less than the arithmetic mean. c) the median is larger than the arithmetic mean. d) none of the above.

ANSWER: b

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy KEYWORDS: shape

Copyright ? 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Numerical Descriptive Measures 75

5. Which of the following statements about the median is not true?

a) It is more affected by extreme values than the arithmetic mean. b) It is a measure of central tendency. c) It is equal to Q2.

d) It is equal to the mode in bell-shaped \

ANSWER: a

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: median, measure of central tendency, resistant to outliers, quartile

6. In a perfectly symmetrical bell-shaped \

a) the arithmetic mean equals the median. b) the median equals the mode.

c) the arithmetic mean equals the mode. d) All the above.

ANSWER: d

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: shape, normal distribution

7. In a perfectly symmetrical distribution

a) the range equals the interquartile range.

b) the interquartile range equals the arithmetic mean. c) the median equals the arithmetic mean. d) the variance equals the standard deviation.

ANSWER: c

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy KEYWORDS: shape

8. When extreme values are present in a set of data, which of the following descriptive summary

measures are most appropriate:

a) CV and range.

b) arithmetic mean and standard deviation. c) interquartile range and median. d) variance and interquartile range.

ANSWER: c

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: resistant to outliers, coefficient of variation, range, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, interquartile range, median, variance

Copyright ? 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

76 Numerical Descriptive Measures

9. In general, which of the following descriptive summary measures cannot be easily approximated

from a boxplot?

a) The variance. b) The range.

c) The interquartile range. d) The median.

ANSWER: a

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: boxplot, variance, range, interquartile range, median

10. The smaller the spread of scores around the arithmetic mean,

a) the smaller the interquartile range. b) the smaller the standard deviation. c) the smaller the coefficient of variation. d) All the above.

ANSWER: d

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: variation, arithmetic mean, interquartile range, standard deviation, coefficient of variation

11. Which descriptive summary measures are considered to be resistant statistics?

a) The arithmetic mean and standard deviation. b) The interquartile range and range. c) The mode and variance.

d) The median and interquartile range.

ANSWER: d

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: resistant to outliers, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, interquartile range, range, mode, variance, median

12. In right-skewed distributions, which of the following is the correct statement?

a) The distance from Q1 to Q2 is larger than the distance from Q2 to Q3. b) The distance from Q1 to Q2 is smaller than the distance from Q2 to Q3. c) The arithmetic mean is smaller than the median. d) The mode is larger than the arithmetic mean.

ANSWER: b

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: shape, quartiles, arithmetic mean, mode

Copyright ? 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Numerical Descriptive Measures 77

13. In perfectly symmetrical distributions, which of the following is NOT a correct statement?

a) The distance from Q1 to Q2 equals to the distance from Q2 to Q3.

b) The distance from the smallest observation to Q1 is the same as the distance from Q3 to

the largest observation.

c) The distance from the smallest observation to Q2 is the same as the distance from Q2 to

the largest observation.

d) The distance from Q1 to Q3 is half of the distance from the smallest to the largest

observation.

ANSWER: d

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: shape, quartiles, five-number summary, quartiles

14. In left-skewed distributions, which of the following is the correct statement?

a) The distance from Q1 to Q2 is smaller than the distance from Q2 to Q3.

b) The distance from the smallest observation to Q1 is larger than the distance from Q3 to

the largest observation.

c) The distance from the smallest observation to Q2 is smaller than the distance from Q2 to

the largest observation.

d) The distance from Q1 to Q3 is twice the distance from the Q1 to Q2.

ANSWER: b

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: shape, quartiles, five-number summary, quartiles

15. According to the empirical rule, if the data form a \

percent of the observations will be contained within 2 standard deviations around the arithmetic mean.

a) 68.26 b) 88.89 c) 93.75 d) 95.44

ANSWER: d

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: empirical rule, normal distribution

16. According to the empirical rule, if the data form a \

percent of the observations will be contained within 1 standard deviation around the arithmetic mean.

a) 68.26 b) 75.00 c) 88.89 d) 93.75

ANSWER:

Copyright ? 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

78 Numerical Descriptive Measures

a

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: empirical rule, normal distribution

17. According to the empirical rule, if the data form a \

percent of the observations will be contained within 3 standard deviations around the arithmetic mean.

a) 68.26 b) 75.00 c) 95.0 d) 99.7

ANSWER: d

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: empirical rule, normal distribution

18. Which of the following is NOT a measure of central tendency?

a) The arithmetic mean. b) The median. c) The mode.

d) The interquartile range.

ANSWER: d

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Easy

KEYWORDS: measure of central tendency, arithmetic mean, median, mode, interquartile range

19. Which of the following is NOT sensitive to extreme values?

a) The range.

b) The standard deviation. c) The interquartile range. d) The coefficient of variation.

ANSWER: c

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: resistant to outliers, range, standard deviation, interquartile range, coefficient of variation

20. Which of the following is sensitive to extreme values?

a) The median.

b) The interquartile range. c) The arithmetic mean. d) The 1st quartile.

ANSWER: c

TYPE: MC DIFFICULTY: Moderate

KEYWORDS: resistant to outliers, median, interquartile range, arithmetic mean, quartiles

Copyright ? 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

百度搜索“77cn”或“免费范文网”即可找到本站免费阅读全部范文。收藏本站方便下次阅读,免费范文网,提供经典小说教育文库chap03-TIF-BSAFC5在线全文阅读。

chap03-TIF-BSAFC5.doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑,方便复制、编辑、收藏和打印 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!
本文链接:https://www.77cn.com.cn/wenku/jiaoyu/665957.html(转载请注明文章来源)
Copyright © 2008-2022 免费范文网 版权所有
声明 :本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。
客服QQ: 邮箱:tiandhx2@hotmail.com
苏ICP备16052595号-18
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注册会员下载
全站内容免费自由复制
注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: